Simultaneous measurement of FRC and Dead Space under Artificial Ventilation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Masao  Department of Anesthesiology, 医学部, 教授 (30079933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshifumi  Department of Anesthesiology, 麻酔学教室, 助教授 (50079935)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFunctional Residual Capacity / Dead Space / Nitrogen Wash-in method / To-and-Fro Ventilatoly model / 肺胞気量 / 同時測定 / コンピューターオンライン測定 / 解剖学的死腔肺胞気量同時測定 / 揮発性麻酔薬の動的解析
Research Abstract
FRC (functional residual capacity) and dead space is one of the most important parameters for optimizing artificial ventilation. However, the measurement of these parameters requires specific apparatuses of large scale, and it is difficult to apply them to critically ill patients under artificial ventilation. Presently, we developed simultaneous measuring system of these two parameters with non-rebreathing circuit. This system is principally based on nitrogen wash-in method. Conventional measuring maneuver of this method has the difficulty in synchronized measurement of respiratory flow and gas concentration. To avoid this difficulty, we devised computer-controlled ventilating system to create precise flow rate. With this system, only the data of gas concentration is required for measuring values of FRC and dead space.
For computer analysis, both to-and-fro and continuous ventilatory models were examined. Measurements of 10 adults of normal pulmonary function showed that the analysis with continuous flow model overstimated FRC value and underestimated dead space value. On the other hand, correct values of FRC and dead space were obtained from the to-and-fro model.
It is difficult for only one microcomputer to proceed controlling ventilator, sampling data, and calculating FRC and dead space at a time. So we applied multiple processor architecture to this system.