Aritfical urinary sphincter and penile prosthesis using a shape memory alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tadashi  Akita university school of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (00108953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Osamu  Akita university school of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60091815)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsArtificial urinary sphincter / Penile prosthesis / Shape memory alloy / urinary incintinience / 排尿障害 / ペニスプロステーゼ / ニチノール
Research Abstract
Artificial urinary sphincter and penile prosthesis using a shape memoryalloy. The artificial sphincter is constructed of Nitinol wite or plate core, Ni-Cr heating wire, and silicone-rubber. The erectile penile prosthesis consists of a pair of silicone rubber cylinder which are both implanted into the corpora cavernosa to achieve penile erection. Each silicone cylinder has a shape memory alloy wire core coiled with heating wire. Transformation speed was regulated by electric power and the force of transformation was controlled by the contents of the shape memory alloy. The results of animal experiments revealed that the bladder neck was occluded perfectly in the closing phase and urine was voided from the bladder durring the opening phase.