Project/Area Number |
60870058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | TOTTORI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA KAZUO DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 教授 (80031946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA KAZUHIKO DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICAL CARE TECHNOLOGY, 医療技術短期大学部看護学科, 講師 (20172306)
TATSUMURA MASATO DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部産婦人科, 講師 (90127457)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Actograph / Actocardiogram / Fetal movement burst / Automated computer analysis / Fetal behavior / Fetal movement analysis / Fetal active phase / 胎児安静期 / 胎動 / 胎動図 / 胎動スパイク / 瞬時胎動数 / コンピュータ解析 / 超音波ドプラ胎動計 |
Research Abstract |
Fetal actocardiogram is the record of the fetal gross movement with the spikes which are formed by low frequency ultrasonic Doppler signal that is produced by the fetal movement. The fetal heart rate is recorded simultaneously with the movement. The third trimester is the main period of the examination. Fetal active state is clearly distinguished from the resting state with the burstlike grouping of the spike which is associated with FHR acceleration. Latent fetal distress is easily diagnosed by the loss of acceleration in the presence of fetal movement bursts. Electrical outputs of the actocardiograph was introduced into AD converter and the data were stored in floppy disc. The data were reproduced and analysed by PC98XA computer. Results were displayed on color display. The displays of FHR, fetal movement spikes, contraction, instantaneous rate of the spikes and that of the burst showed the active and resting phases clearly. The amplitude is high, the SD and CV are large in the active state. The interval was the same as the amplitude. Interval histogram of the active state is composed of high incidence at low voltage and short interval, but the data distributed in wide area of the histogram until high amplitude in the active state. The resting state shows very small values in all parameters and interval histograms. The histogram of the breathing movement shows the peaks in low amplitude, but it is higher than that of the resting state. After envelope processing, several peaks are observed in the active state, but no envelope in the resting state. Fetal breathing movement produced flat but elevated line after envelope formation, and the level is higher than the resting state. The results will be promissing in the recognition of every state. The automatic technique will be valuable in the analysis of fetal condition.