Project/Area Number |
60870060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Kensaku Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (90049148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUKOSHI Osamu Kyot Prefecture University of Medicine, Prof., 教授 (70079896)
SASAKI Ryoji School of Medicine, Osaka University, Instr., 医学部, 助手 (40162391)
MATSUNAGA Tohru School of Medicine, Osaka University, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10101271)
YAMADA Tsuneo Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, Instr., 人間科学部, 助手 (70182540)
YOSHIDA Mitsuo Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, Assist. Prof, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10028334)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Development of new artificial larynx / New Tapia / Sonagram / Clinical articulation test / 代用声帯音声の母音と子音 / 人工喉頭 / 鳴管式 / 高音域 / 広帯域 / 呼気式 |
Research Abstract |
Many aspects of the sound of a pneumatic artificial larynx have hitherto not been improved. Recently, the development and its trial production of the "new type artificial larynx" were carried out by our project. Results may be summarized as follows: (1) While the original sounds of substitutive vocal cords of the existent artificial larynx were confined to low frequency bands from 500 to 1200 Hz, those of the "New type artificial larynx" include a wide frequency from 250 to 7000 Hz. (2) Speech sounds of the "New apparatus" were excel in degree of clarity compared with those of the past instrument. (3) In the "New apparatus", the aluminum foil (vibratory valve) was substituted for rubber membrane of the existent Tapia's larynx. The former have considerable durability. (4) The original wave forms of the Japanese vowels(/a/,/i/,/u/,/e/,/o/),by means of the "New artificial larynx",were improved remarkably and also they were very similar to those in the normal speech sounds. (5) Some consonants([ts],[p],[m]) were exactly articulated in the "New instrument". (6) By use of the "New artificial larynx",the sonagrams of the speech sound were improved strikingly and resembled those of the normal subject. It seems to suggest that the result of the clinical test have a possibility of a practical use.