Project/Area Number |
60870061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Nobuhiko Okayama Unversity Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (40033047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Keiichi Okayama University Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 助手
SHIRAGA Funio Okayama University Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50187530)
OHSHIMA Kohichi Okayama Unuversity Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40176871)
MATSUOKA Tohru Okawama University Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10165780)
KOYAMA Tetsuro Okayama University Medical Schoo, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50135993)
田中 利幸 岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50171781)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Fluorescein Angiography / Video / Image Analysis / Dye Dilution / Retinal circulation / Retinal Vein Occulsion / Diabetes / Buenger病 / 蛍光眼底テレビ撮影 / 螢光眼底テレビ撮影 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a system determining retinal mean circulation tiem(MCT). 1. Fulorescein video angiography: A superhigh sensitivity TV camera was connected to a fulorescein photograph unit. The fluorescein video antiogram of the ocular fundus was recorded in a bideo tape. 2. Image analysis and calculation: The reproduced bideo angiogram was transferred to an image analyzer and densities of large retinal vessels were analyzed. The measured data were regressed to an optimal lognormal distribution function manidesting a dye dilution curve. MCTs of given retinal segements were calculated. 3. Reproducibility. Double determination was performed. It was proved that this system had a good reproducibility as a clinical tool measuring retinal circulation. 4. Normal valus. MCT in 50 normal eyes was 3.00 +/- 1.26 (mean +/standard deviation). There were no significant differences in retinal circulation time between four major retinal segments. 5. Branch Retinal Vein Cclusion (BRVO): In ten fresh BRVO, MCT in the involved area was longer than in the non-involved area. In 22 old BRVO, MCT in the involved area was shorter than in the non-involved area. 6. Diabetic Retinopathy: MCT was measured in 38 diabetic eyes. MCT in the simple retinopathy was shorter than in the noermal. MCT in the proliferative retinopathy was longer than in the normal. Furchermore, MCT in the preproliferative retinopathy was longer than in the proliferative retinopathy. 7. Buerger disease: MCT of a patient with Berger disease was prolonged in spite of the presence of collateral channels, indicating insufficiency of the retianla circulation.