Development of Laser Scanning Ophthalmoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionWASEDA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHZU Hitoshi  Department of Applied Phyhsics, School of Science and Engineering, WASEDA UNIVERSITY., 理工学部・応用物理, 教授 (10063520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 簗島 謙次  国立身障者リハビリテーション病院, 眼科, 部長
UKAI Kazuhiko  Department of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine,\ Kitazato University., 医学部・眼科, 講師 (20129232)
KOMATSU Shin-ichi  Department of Applied Physics, School of Science and Engineering, Waseda Univers, 理工学部・応用物理, 教授 (00087446)
OGUCHI Yoshihisa  Department of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部・眼科, 講師 (70051498)
NAKAJIMA Akira  Juntendo University,, 医学部・眼科, 教授 (90052927)
YANASHIMA Kenji  Department of Ophthalmology, National Rehabilitation Center for the Disabled.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLaser scanning ophthalmoscope / LSO / Fundus camera / Acousto-optic deflector / AOD / Fluorescein angiography / Medical image pr-cessing / 中心暗点 / 超音波光偏向素子 / 蛍光眼底観測 / 網膜機能 / 画像処理 / レーザ走査 / 螢光眼底観測
Research Abstract
Laser scanning ophthalmoscope (LSO) has been constructed using acousto-optic deflector (AOD) cell of TeO_2 crystal. The field of view is variable for 20 to 60 degrees with help of zooming optical system. The fundus image is displayed on the TV monitor by the standard NTSC signal system. The wave length of either 488 nm or 514.5nm of Ar. ion laser is easily selectiv). The resolution on the retinal fundus of about 45 lines per mm for 20 degrees(horizontal) have been obained. The illumination range are about 20 <micrn> W to 100 <micrn> W (Max.) on the pupil which are estimated safe enough for the retinal damage, and are quite lower illumination compare to the conventional fundus camera. Fluorescein angiography has been also done by less light of Ar-laser(488nm) and about one-tenth of the dye injected into a vein of the arm. The complete course of the dye transit was viewable. The fundus images are processed by computer according to the research and clinical purposes.