A Screening of Human Antibodies against Pathogenic Factors from Periodontopathic Bacteria by Enzyme-Linked Immunosobent Assays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Fuminobu  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50001962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yumiko  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50154597)
SUGANO Toshikazu  Hokkaido University, Hospital at School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 講師 (70162849)
SUZUKI Takeshi  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (40001747)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsScreening of human antibodies / Antibodies against periodontopathic bacteria / Bacteroides gingivalis / 病原因子 / Bacteroides gingivals / Haemophilus actinomycetemcomitans / 歯周病原細菌 / Bacteroides gingivalis / 線毛 / 抗体 / ウエスタンブロット
Research Abstract
1. A considerable number (more than 50%) of sera from patients with periodontal diseases were shown to have specific immunoglobulin G (Ig G) antibodies against fimbriae and membrane proteins of Bacteroides gingivalis, by using Western blotting analysis. The sera had a strong tendency to react with fimbriae, or exactly oligomeric structures of fimbriae with a native <beta> -structure rich-conformation. However, the sera did not react with fimbrilin, a constituent protein of fimbriae, which is denatured in sodium dodecyl sulfate.
2. A screening of antibodies in sera from juvenile periodontitis patients against proteins from Haemophilus actinomycetemcomitans (formerly Actinobacillus) were carried out by using Western blotting analysis. There was no tendency that the patients had specific common antibodies against paticular protein components from several serologically different strains of the organism.