| Project/Area Number |
60870068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Hiroshi Tohoku University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00013962)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOU Tieko Tohoku University School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00142985)
SHOJI Shigeru Tohoku University School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10142986)
MAITA Eikiti Tohoku University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80108547)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Stereoradiography / Periodontal pocket / X-ray / 歯槽骨 / 立体X線像撮影装置 / 三次元的解析 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop a clinical method to record and analyze stereoradiographic images of teeth and their periodontal tissues. The collimating device was made for each patient. It consisted of a film holder, a bite wing. and a pointer. The x-ray apparatus designed was consisted of 2 x-ray tubes. Interfocal distance of tubes was 9.6 cm. The center lines of the x-ray beams crossed 55 cm from the interfocal plane. A collapsible pointer was incorporated to indicate the crossing point. It was possible to adjust the exposure time between 0.1 and 2.0 s. To show the bottom of the periodontal pocket, 4 pieces of stainless steel wire(diameter=0.4 and 0.5 mm) were inserted into the pocket. To indicate lingual side, the ends of the lingual wire were bent. Extracted human teeth and teeth with dry human skull were used to make x-ray exposures during the developmental stage of this method. A few clinical application was conducted. Observation of the image was made using a stereoscope (Topkon Co. Ltd.) or without using any special equipment. If the observer was accustomed to it, stereognosis of the image was also possible by unaided eye. This method was useful to obtain a stereoradiographic image of teeth and their periodontal tissues.