New Method for Local Drug Delivery using Resorbable Base Material in Periodontal Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Toshihide  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50014262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Yutaka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90160837)
FUKUDA Mitsuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40156790)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPeriodontal Disease / Chemical Plaque Control / Local Drug Delivery / ヒドロキシプロピルセルロース / 歯肉縁下プラーク / 歯周ポケット内への薬剤の局所投与 / ハイドロキシプロピルセルロース / スピロヘータ / 運動性桿菌 / ブリーディング
Research Abstract
For the purpose of controlling the subgingival plaque in different ways from the conventional methods, several studies have been made. These methods, using hollow fiber devices and acrylic resin strips seem to be effective in changing the microflora in the periodontal pockets. However, for the routine use of these methods in the treatment of the periodontal disease, they have some problems. One of problems of these methods is to require the removal of the carrier from the pockets after the release of the drugs. The other is the lack of retension of the carrier in periodontal pockets. To overcome these problems, we found a new method for the access to the subgingival plaque. The base material used is made of hydroxypropylcellurose (HPC). HPC dissolves slowly in contact with the saliva or gingival crevicular fluid and adheres to both the tooth surface and the soft tissue. Using this material containing tetracycrine(TC) or chlorhexidine(CH) prepared in the form of strips, it has been found to be possible to deliver the drugs of directly to the periodontal pockets. Effects of this method on the microbial composition in periodontal pockets and clinical symptoms were studied. Changes of clinical parameter, reduction of probing depth and bleeding on probing were observed only in the pockets in which TC administrated. Changes of microbial composition of subgingival plaque were found both in TC and CH administrated pockets.
To compare systemic administration with local drug administration, antibiotics (tetracycline, minocycline) applied systematically or locally to patients with acute periodontitis. Seven days after administration of antibiotics, degree of pain, bleeding on probing and probing depth were evaluated. As the result, no significant different were seen between local and systemic administration.