Studies on DEVELOPMENT OF ImMUNOTHERAPY FOR ORAL CANCERS BY INTERLEUKIN 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIBAYASHI Takashi  TOKEY MEDICAL AND DETAL UNIVERSITY, 歯学部, 講師 (80013978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Shigeyuki  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, 歯学部, 助手 (00166117)
WAKE Fujio  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, 歯学部, 助手 (80167098)
TAKAHASHI Yuzo  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, 歯学部, 助手 (50014329)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsINTERLEUKIN 2 / ORAL CANCER / Natural Killer Cell (NK) / Lymphokine-Activated Killer Cell (LAK) / Peripheral Blood Lymphocytes (PBL) / Lymph Nodal Cell (LNC) / Tumor Infiltrating Lymphocytes (TIL) / 初期第2相臨床試験 / NK細胞 / LAK細胞 / 癌の免疫療法 / インターロイキン【II】
Research Abstract
The lymphocytes from oral cancer patients have been to be able to generate anti-tumor killer activities by incubating with interleukin 2 (IL2) in vitro. Peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL), lymphonodal cells (LNC) and tumoe infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) have been examined for the sourse of the activated killer cells, and cell surface markers of those cells have been analysed by monoclonal antibodies. Then, the early phase II clinical study of immounotherapy with IL-2 on oral cancer patients has been performed.
The augumentation of natural killer (NK) activity and the generation of lymphokine activated killer (LAK) activity were observed by in vitro incubation of PBL with IL-2 for 5 days. No significant difference was found in the augumentation of NK and LAK activities. by IL-2 between healthy donors and oral cancer patients and / or tumor stages. LNC from oral cancer patients also showed high NK activity after the activation by IL-2, however, LAK activity of LNC were significantly lower than that of PBL.
Cell surface markers of precourser lymphocytes which generate NK and LAK activites expressed either CD3 CD16 or CD3 Leu7, however, possibility of T lymphocytes expreesing CD3 could not be rouled out in case of LNC.
As for the early phase II clinical trial, seven oral cancer patients have been treated by intralesional injection of IL-2, and nine similar patients have been treated by intra venous rout. Obvious tumor reduction effect has been observed in some cases of intralesional immunotherapy. NK and LAK activeties of IL-2 treated patients have been also examined.