Application of Colposcopy and Bital Staining for Diagnosis of oral Chancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionHospital attached to the Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI ISHIDA  Hospiral, Osaka univ. Faculty of Dent. Associate Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (50028768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAJIME FUc@hIHATA  大阪大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70028728)
大西 徹郎  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員
藤本 雅彦  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員
福田 康夫  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員
TESURO ONHSHi  Hospital, Osaka Univ. Faculty of Dent., Resident
YASUO FUKUDA  Hospital, Osaka Unive. Faculty of Dent., Resident
MASAHIKO FUJImOTOO  Hospital, Osaka Univ. Faculty of Dent., Resident
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOral cancer / Vital examination / Angiogenic activity / 毛細血管増生能(Angiogenic activity) / コルポスコピー / 毛細血管増生能 / Angiogenic activity
Research Abstract
Colposcoipic examination contributes to taise teliability of diagnosis of cervial carcinoma and carcinoma in situ. This developemtnal scientific resarch was proposed to apply th colposcopy fdor diagnosis of oral cancer and precancerous lesion This application id based on similatiry of tissue between the cervix and oral mucosa. At first, model changes of the colposcope suitable for oral examination, i.e., change of magnifactfion rate, improvement of control apparatus of scopr anglt, were performed. From the trial use of this reformed colposcope, there were difficulties in foxued depth and image sharpness on the occation of connecting optimal camera to the scope. These problems were improved by connecting TV camera instead of optimal camera. Teh TV camera-scopr system cought mormal pattern of capillaries on the vatrious parts of oral mucos( labial, buccal, lingual and gingival mucosa) in nromal 18 persons. In oral mucosal lesions of 35 cases, xapillary pattern of lichen planus indecated almost same pattern as the control. cases of squeamous cell carcinoma indicated abnormal parretn of siarrangement of capillary loop and dialatation of capillary vessel. It was dffficult to observe capillary pettern in the cases of hyperkeratortic and acanthotic lesions of leukoplakia, carcinoma in siitu, early invasive carcinoma and advances S. C.C.. Espercially in linguql esions, is was more difficult to obsarve if becasue of lingual movement and saliva.