| Project/Area Number |
60870074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIOKA Toshio Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (00028721)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMOTO Shinichi MORITA Mfg Co. Research Institute, 研究開発部, 技師
MASEDA Yusaku Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (40165733)
TAGOMORI Shoko Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (20150469)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | YAG Laser / Tooth Surface Irradiation / Fiber Potics for Teeth / エナメル質耐酸性 / 歯面照射 / 照射用光学系 |
| Research Abstract |
Investigations are recently carried out on a laser effect for caries prevention, especially in an acquired resistance of human and hamster enamel against an acid decalcification. Among the 9 different beams dirived from the laser apparents, nomal pulse of Nd-YAG laser is the most effective for the resistivity of the enamel surface. It is the most important to pointing the beam accurately and safely at the certain small area in the oral eavity. The purpose of this experiment is to produce by way of trial on a system of optical fiber for intra-oral irradiation of a normal pulse Nd-YAG laser. The results are as follows: 1. A quartz fiber with 0.6mm in diameter is the most useful for an irradiation of human enamel surface with a hand piece. 2. A profile of the laser beam is not uniform and an energy density at the surface of enamel is extremely high in the center part of the spot. This problem was finally dissolved by a repeating of rool-up and tied the fiber on a cylinder. 3. An application of a water-proof black ink is useful for a surface coat of enamel just prior to laser irradiation. 4. The subjects who received the laser irradiation on the surface of enamel feel a warm sensation without any pain. 5. A pulpal threshold against an electric pulpe irritator is not differ between pre-and-irradiation of the laser.