Chemical Synthesis of Human Insulin-Like Growth Factor-I (IGF-I)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Haruaki  Faculty of pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 教授 (00025678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAJI Kenichi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助手 (60142296)
FUNAKOSHI Susumu  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助手 (10135593)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHuman insulin-like growth factor-I / Trimethylsilyl trifluoromethanesulfonate / トリメチルシリルブロマイド / インスリン様成長因子 / 1-アダマンチルシステイン / トリメチルシリルトリフルオロメタンスルホネート脱保護法 / β-シクロヘプチルアスパルテイト / トリフルオロメタン脱保護法
Research Abstract
In 1978, Rinderknecht and Humbel elucidated the complete amino acid sequence of human insulin-like growh factor I (hiGF-I) and this structure was later confirmes by cDNA sequence analysis of its precursor. Because of grest interests in physiological roles of this peinciple associated with growht hormone, we undertook the synthesis of a 70-residue peptide corresponding to the entire amino acid sequence of hIGF-I with three disulfide bridges. First we prepared a linear form of protected hIGF-I by assembling 13-peptide fragments of established purity. Final deprotection and disulfide bond formation were conducted and the product was purified to homogeneity by HPLC, as outlined below.
Prior to deprotection, Met(O) was reduced back to Met by treatment with phenyl thiotrimethylsilane. To ensure complete removal of all protecting groups attached, deprotection was carried out in 2 steps: 1) Removal of Bzl-type protecting groups by lM trimethylsilyl bromide-thioanisole/TFS + EDT at 0゜C for 3h. 2) Removal of other protecting groups by 1M trimethylsilyl trifuloromethanesulfonate-thioanisole/TFA + EDT at 0゜C for 3h. The deprotected peptide was air-oxidized in the presence of reduced and oxidized glutathione. After ion-exchange chromatography, followed by HPLC purification, the product possesing an identical HPLC retention time with that of biosynthetic hIGF-I was obtained (yield 0.79%, from protected peptide). Improvement of the yield and biological evaluation are under inverstigation.