STUDIES ON PREPARATIVE SCALE SEPARATION AND PURIFICATION OF RETICULOENDOTHELIAL SYSTEM ACTIVATION POLYSACCHARIDE FROM SNACHI-GINSENG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Osamu  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30012595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳩野 俊三  湧永製薬株式会社, 中央研究所, 研究員
松浦 広道  湧永製薬株式会社, 中央研究所, 研究員
MIZUTANI Kenji  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80136051)
KASAI Ryoji  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10034018)
MATSUURA Hiromichi  Central Research Laboratories, Wakunaga Pharmaceutical Co.Ltd., Research Staff
HATONO Shunso  Central Research Laboratories, Wakunaga Pharmaceutical Co.Ltd., Research Staff
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSanchi-Ginseng / Ginseng / Panax japonicus / reticuloendothelial system activation / polysaccharide / sanchinan A / arabinogalactan / 甘味植物 / 三七人参 / 竹節人参 / 薬用人参 / 生体防御機構活性化作用 / 多糖体 / サンチナン-A / アラビノガラクタン / 製造的高速液体クロマトグラフ / 生体防御機能活性化物質 / 製造的高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 炭素13核磁気共鳴 / アラビノフラノシド
Research Abstract
The preparative scale separation and purification of a reticuloendothelial system activating polysaccharide from Sanchi-Ginseng (root of Panax notoginseng), the well-known Chinese traditional medicine, was investigated. By means of gel permeation high performance liquid chromatogaraphy on large columns of a variety of synthetic polymers (polyvinyl gel and porous polymer gel etc.), an active fraction (2A-1) was obtained. Treatment of 2A-1 with amyloglucosidase gave glucose and an unhydrolyzed arabinogalactan named sanchinan-A(SA), demonstrating that 2A-1 was a mixture of a glucan and SA with the similar molecular weight(1,600,000) to each other. It was further revealed that the activity of 2A-1 must be represented by SA. The structure of SA was established to be composed of a <beta> -D-(1--3)-linked galactopyranosyl-backbone possessing branching points at position 0-6 to which [mainly <alpha> -L-arabinofuranosyl and partly <beta> -D-galactopyranosyl] -(1--6)- <beta> -D-galactopyranosyl-(1--3)- <beta> -D-galactopyranosyl side chain are attached on average to two of three galactosyl units. SA contains a small amount of protein (3.27%). By the similar procedures as above, active polysaccharides were isolated from Ginseng and Chikusetsu-Ninjin (rhizome of P. japonicus). These were proved to be different in molecular weight and sugar component from SA.
In order to develope the efficient separation of arabinogalactan such as SA from glucan, high-performance liquid chromatography of borate complexes of a variety of glycosides on a basic ion-exchange column was investigated. It was revealed that this procedure is effective for the separation of isomeric glycosides, containing arabinofuranosyl, arabinopyranosyl or galactopyranosyl units from those containing xylopyranosyl and glucopyranosyl units.