New Mechod on Evaluating Fibrinolytic Activity using Calormitry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama Medical & Pharmaceutical Univerisity
Principal Investigator
UENO Masaharu  Department of Hospital Pharmacy, Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Associate Professor, 附属病院, 助教授 (40080197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kaoru  Department of Central Clinical Laboratory, Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical Unive, 附属病院, 助教授 (70135028)
ADACHI Isao  Department of Hospital Pharmacy, Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Res, 附属病院, 助手 (30151070)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCalorimetry / Fibrinolytic activity / Microcalorimeter / Flow-throgh-Cell / Urokinase / Fibrinogen / Plasminogen / プラスミン / フィブリン / 活性定量 / 熱 / 活性 / 微少熱量計
Research Abstract
A novel method using calormetry on the evaluation of activity of fibrinolytic enzyme was developed. LKB microcaolrimeter equipped by flow-throug-cell was used. The protocol of the method was as follows: An enzyme and an excess amount of the substrate were mixed. The solution, in which the fibrinolytic reaction was in the steady state, was led to a thermodetector. The heat produced in unit time was measured. First, the reaction heat in two component system was measuted. Plasmin was used as a fibrinolytic enzyme. The reaction heat for fibrinogen, fibrin and casein as substrates of plasmin were measured. As fibrinogen showed the highest reaction heat, fibrinogen was adoptted as the substrate. Next, 3 component system i.e. urokinase, plasminogen and fibrinogen, was studied. Because of the practical 0 heat of the reaction from plasmininogen to plasmin, the heat observed in this system can be regraded as that of the reaction from fibrinogen to FDP by Plasmin. A linear relationship between UK concentration and observed heat was obtaind within the UK concentration of 0.5-20 unit/ml. Thus the method on evaluation of fibrinolitic activity using calorimetry was established. The methods using vescoelasticity and light transmittance were also studied.