| Project/Area Number |
60870080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Akira Kyoto University, Fac. Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (90025685)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI Kazuko Kyoto University, Fac. Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assoc., 薬学部, 助手 (50144382)
ARANO Yasushi Kyoto University, Fac. Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assoc., 薬学部, 助手 (90151167)
SAJI Hideo Kyoto University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40115853)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | 62-zinc / 62-copper / ethylenediamine-N,N'diacetate complex / bifunctional chelate / myocardial diagnosis / functional diagnosis of pancreas / neoplastic pancreas diagnosis / ジェネレータ / 62-銅標識放射性医薬品 / 62-亜鉛標識放射性医薬品 / 二官能性錯体 / 心筋診断薬剤 / 膵臓診断薬剤 / エチレンジアミン二酢酸亜鉛錯体 / がん診断薬剤 |
| Research Abstract |
The 62-zinc and 62-copper are highly applicable and suitable positron emitting radionuclides in Nuclear Medicine; manufacturing of a 62-copper generator, from its 62-zinc parent is as well plausible. In this work, making the best use of intrinsic characteristics of each of those metals, the development of positron emitting radiopharmaceuticals and 62-copper generator were carried out, as next described: 1) BASIS ON 62-ZINC RADIOPHARMACEUTICAL FOR FUNCTIONAL AND NEOPLASTIC PANCREAS DIAGNOSIS. Gathered results in experimental with mouse and dog, showed a highly specific biodistribution of 62-zinc in the pancreas, if injected as a 62-zinc chelate of ethylenediamine-N,N'-diacetate; the tissue analysis revealed the presence of 62-zinc bound to carboxypeptidase A and B. Under hormonal stimulation of secretin and CCK-PZ, an increased 62-zinc excretion through the pancreatic duct was achieved; validity of this 62-zinc mobilization in the pancreas was visualyzed by pancreas imaging studies, demo
… More
nstrating the applicability of 62-zinc chelate as an exocrine functional diagnostic agent; moreover, a screening with tumor bearing mouse revealed its plausible use for the diagnosis of primary carcinoma. 2) SEARCH FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF 62-COPPER BIFUNCTIONAL CHELATING AGENT. Based on interesting results achieved with 99m-technetium bifunctional chelating agent of dithiosemicarbazone as the metal coordination site, various of its 62-copper chelate derivatives holding diverse active amine groups and fatty acid as parent molecules were synthesized. Their 62-copper chelate stability and biodistribution with the preserved parent molecule functionality were reflected in the specific myocardial and pancreas accumulation, an indication of their applicability in functional diagnosis. Also, valuable data were pursued with a bifunctional chelating agent of glucose, as the parent molecule. 3) EXPERIMENTAL APPROACHES ON THE MANUFACTURING OF A 62-COPPER GENERATOR. Screening of the principle governing the column adsorption of 62-zinc and the condition for the separation and elution of its daughter 62-copper set the basis for the development of a new 62-copper generator. Less