Development of cancer diagnosis using monoclonal antibodies specific for ras gene products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Eiko  Professor, Hokkaido University, Fac. of Pharmaceutical Science, 薬学部, 教授 (80028836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Shigenori  Research associate, Hokkaido University, Fac. of Pharmaceutical Science, 薬学部, 教務職員 (10168544)
INOUE Hideo  Research associate, Hokkaido University, Fac. of Pharmaceutical Science, 薬学部, 助手 (80088856)
MIURA Kazunobu  Research associate, Hokkaido University, Fac. of Pharmaceutical Science, 薬学部, 助手 (70001980)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsc-Ha-ras gene / Synthetic gene / Monoclonal antibodies / GDP binding activity / GTPase活性 / P21 / GDP結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
The present invesigation intends a production of antibodies against products of c-Ha-ras genes. These antibodies can be applied to diagonosis of cancers. In order to prepare c-Ha-ras proteins, genes coding for normal and activated c-Ha-ras proteins were synthesized gene fragments coding for either 12-gly, 12-val or 61-lau. The synthetic genes were joined to downstream of the trp promoter in an expression vector and expressed in E.coli. The expressed proteins were isolated by ion-exchange chromatography and gel filtration in quantity. These proteins were used to produce monoclonal antibodies by injecting to mice and hybridization of their spleen cells with myeloma cells. Antibody producing cells were screened and cloned. Anti c-Ha-ras (val-12) obtained from a hybridoma recognized c-Ha-ras (val-12) as well as c-Ha-ras (gly-12). This antibody are to be used to develop a method to detect cancers overproducing c-Ha-ras proteins.