Development of new polio live vaccine strains by using recombinant DNA technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metroplitan Institute of Medical Science (1987)
The University of Tokyo (1985-1986)
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Akio  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, 微生物研究部門, 部長 (70112670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田子 勝彦  (財)日本ポリオ研究所, 理事長
ARITA Mineo  National Institute of Health, 腸内ウイルス部, 室長 (90100065)
TAGO Katsuhiko  Japan Poliomyelitis Research Institute
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPolio live vaccine / Infectious cDNA clone / Transfection / Recovered virus / Recombinant virus / Serial passage / 免疫原性 / 感染性cDNAクローン / 神経毒性 / 抗原性 / 感染性相補DNAクローン / 組み換え体ウイルス / in vitro マーカー
Research Abstract
The rate by which spontaneous mutations occur is high in single-stranded RNA genome replication as compared to double-stranded DNA replication. The single-stranded RNA genome of poliovirus is not an exception to this high rate of mutation. One possibility for "stabilization" of the poliovirus genotype is to carry out large scale propagations of the genome as cDNA cloned into bacterial plasmids. Accordingly, we constructed full size cDNA of the Sabin 1 strain that is the safest polio vaccine strain. The virus produced in cells transfected with the cDNA showed biological characteristics indistinguishable from the parent Sabin 1 virus. Thus, we succeeded to store the genietic information of the attenuated Sabin 1 strain in double-stranded DNA.
For construction of type 2 and type 3 poliovirus vaccine strains in vitro, we took advantage of the infectious cDNA clone of type 1 poliovirus(Sabin 1 strain). Since molecular genetic analysis of the attenuation phenotype of type 1 poliovirus revealed that genome region coding for the viral capsid proteins had little correlation with neurovirulent phenotype of type 1 poliovirus, it was possible to replace the Sabin 1 genome sequence encoding the whole-coat proteins by the corresponding sequences of the Sabin 2 and Sabin 3 genomes. Indeed, the construction of such recombinant viruses was successful. The recombinant viruses were tested for their biological characteristics including monkey neurovirulence. In vitro phenotypes were found to be fairly stable after serial passages of the viruses. Furthermore, the viruses had ability to effectively elicit neutralizing antibody in monkeys and guinea-pigs.The results clearly indicated that these recombinant viruses were attenuated enough to be considered as candidate viruses of the oral polio livbe vaccines.