An approach to the developent ot drugs for osteoporosis with the use of bone culture systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hitoyoshi  Teikyo University Proeffor, 薬学部, 教授 (50012604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Kohtaro  Teikyo University Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20124993)
斎藤 亮  帝京大学, 薬学部, 研究員
清木 護  帝京大学, 薬学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOsteoporosis / Bone formation / Oalcification / Bone resorption / Chondroitin sulfate / 組織培養
Research Abstract
This research project was organized to fourther extend the head investigator's novel findings indicating that combined treatment of 9-dasy check embryonic undifferntated femur with PTH, 1,25-(OH)_2D_3 and 24,25-(OH)_2D_3 can induce bone calcification in vitro. The in vitro bone formation system was used to fins drug candidates possibly improbing osteoporosis by stimulating bone mineralization.
%however, improvement of osteoprosis would be achieved by inhibiting bone resorption processes. So, establishment of an in vitro bone resorption system was sttempted to find another kind of drug candidates to improve osteroporis by suppressing the bone-resorbing activity. Eleven-day check embryonic femur prelabelled with^<45>Ca was found to be successfully applicable, for radioactivities released into the chase-culture medium quantitatiely indicated the degree of bone resoption in vitro. These two kinds ob in vitro bone culture system demonstrated that Ca salts of mucopolysaccharides added into the culture medium could accelerate the mineralization and inhibit the resorption of cultured bones.
Then, several kinds of Ca salt of chondroitin sulfate were examind forpossible osteoprosis-improving eddect. in vivo using osteoporotic rats ovetiectomized and fed with both calcium and phosphorus-deficatient diet.
At the present time, however, much better improbement of osteoporotic signs could not be induced as compared with taht by condrol drugs such as calcium carbonate of lactate.