Development of a pain relief instrument using a semiconductor laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Kazuhiko  Professor, Institute of Med. Electron. Facult. of Med. Univ. of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (70009877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 正治  東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (90164194)
IMACHI Kou  Lecturer, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (10010076)
FUJIMASA Iwao  Associate Professor, Faculty of Med. University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助教授 (30010028)
KUROKAWA Takahide  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (90010298)
MANNENN Touru  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (10010208)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsemiconductor laser instrument / pain theraphy / continuous laser radiation / effect of pain relief by laser radiation / 半導体レーザ / 疼痛治療 / 循環刺激効果 / 神経刺激効果 / 発振モード
Research Abstract
Today, some therapeutic instruments for relieving patient chronic pain were announced. A low power laser light radiation on the pain location has been cureing the chronic pain in clinics. This project had been planned for investigating the mechanism of pain dissolving by weak laser light and for developing a practical and ideal instrument of pain theraphy using a semiconducter laser.
Firstly, high power semiconducter laser device was developed using GaAlAs laser, and from 20mW to 100 mW continuous laser radiaton was achieved at 870nm wave length. The radiation is fundamentally pulsatile mode, and the duty ratio of radiation can be varied from 10 to 90%. The radiation time also is changeable from 0 to 100h, and single shot pulse radiation at 904nm also is applicable to the body and the peak pulse was reached to 15w. The single shot pulses were repeatable from 1Hz to 1kHz at use.
The effectiveness of pain treatment to patients was proved by patient subjective declaration. 70% of patients can be treated from pain by 830nm 60mW laser radiation, and almost all patient showed thermographic abnormality became relatively normal thermographic pattern.
In animal skin graft, laser radiation did not effect remarkably on the blood flow. The laser radiation on radial nerve and sympathetic nerve did not cause any effect on the nerve activity. These experiment was done by single wave mode, and now radiation of various wave length has been tried on animal.