Application of population pharmacokinetics to the individualization of drug dosage regimen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORI Ryohei  Kyoto University, 医学部, 教授 (40001036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWARA Yusuke  Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (30179832)
IWAKAWA Seigo  Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (50168548)
YASUHARA Masato  Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (00127151)
KAMIYA Akira  Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (90124792)
OKUMURA Katsuhiko  Kyoto University, 医学部, 助教授 (60025707)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordspopulation pharmacokinetics / therapeutic drug monitoring / drug dosage regimen / valproic acid / carbamazepine; phenytoin / digoxin / ジゴキシン / テオフィリン / PHARMACOKINETICS / POPULATION / ベイズ理論 / THERAPEUTIC DRUG MONITORING / THEOPHYLLINE / VALPROIC ACID
Research Abstract
We estimated the population pharmacokinetic parameters in Japanese patients and developed the individualization method of drug dosage regimen.
1) Population pharmacokinetic parameters, which quantify population mean kinetics, interindividual variability, and intraindividual variability for a particular patient population, of valproic acid, carbamazepine, phenytoin, digoxin, and theophylline were extimated in Japanese patients. The data analysis program was also developed using extended least squares algorithm. The present investigation showed that the observational data such as therapeutic drug monitoring data can be utilized to estimate the population pharmacokinetic parameters. The influences of combination drug, disease state, renal function, hepatic function, and/or age upon pharmacokinetics were also evaluated by this approach. The population parameters are essential to the individualization of drug dosage regimen and affect the predictive performance of individual pharmacokinetics. The plasma concentration date were collected from 45 hospital in Japan, and the estimated parameters are regarded as the standard of Japanese patients.
2) The individual pharmacokinetic parameters were estimated using only one plasma concentration measurement by the Bayesian nonlinear least squares fitting. The estimated parameters are useful to simulate the plasma concentration - time profile and develop the drug dosage regimen. This individualization method is expected to improve the clinical significance of therapeutic drug monitoring.