Production of human liver cytochrome P-450 by using a biotechnological method and development of the clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60870095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Keio University
Principal Investigator
KATO Ryuichi  Professor, School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (40112685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMORI Toshio  Assistant prof., School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 助手 (70182350)
YAMAZOE Yasushi  Associate prof., School of Medicine, Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (00112699)
KAMATAKI Tetsuya  Professor, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University
OKAWA Hideo  Chief researcher, Sumitomo Chemical Co.Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordscytochrome P-450 / cloning / drug metabolism / クローニング / 遺伝子クローニング
Research Abstract
Cytochrome P-450 plays an important role in detoxification of drug and other xenobiotics. To develop the medical use of the enzyme, we have investigated the structures of human liver cytochrome P-450 which provide the basis for the production by a genetic engineering methodology informationf of a major human liver cytochrome P-450 was obtained from <lambda> gtll pharge cDNA livrary by the use of the specific antibodies.