Project/Area Number |
60870097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Gaduate School at Nagatsuta, Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Takeshi Tokyo Institute of Technology associate professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (80064856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Akitane Tokyo Institute of Technology Reserch Associate, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (20016413)
YASUDA Eiichi Tokyo Institute of Technology associate professor, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (70016830)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Dopamini / In vitro voltammetry / neuroblastome / Pheocbromcytoma / マススクリーニング / 神経芽細胞腫 / 尿 / ニューロブラストーマ / ホモバニリン酸 / 微小炭素電極 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / セロトニン / 5HIAA |
Research Abstract |
Determinations of monoamines in human urine are very important to find the patients with neuroblastoma or pheochromcytoma. In our recent research ( Clinical Chemistry, 1982), we inverstigated a method for the determination of monoamines is human urine using high-performance liquid chromatography with electrochemical detection. However, this method spend over 20 min to determine the monoamines for one sample. Recently, we developed a new technique using a carbon fiber electrode to determing dopamine in vitro. The catbon fiber electrode is connected with computer-controled DA/AD system. The sensitivity of the electrod is about 10^<-7>- 10^<-8>M. In the presence of ascorbic acid and dihydroxyphenylacetic acid (D@oPAC), 10^<-7>M of dopamine in the test tube could be detected. Although we applied this new technique to determine the concentration of dopamine in normal human urine, the sensitibity of the electrode was not not enough to determing the dopamine in the urine without any purification of it. Concentration of dopamine in the urine of neutoblastoms'a patinets may be 10 - 100 fold higher than that in the normal urine. Therefore, this new rechnique may be applicable to fins the patinets by a mass screening.