Lithium Isotope Separation by Radio-Frequency Plaugging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Playsics, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
ADATA Keizo  Institute of Plasma Physics, Nagoya University, プラズマ研究所, 助教授 (30023716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Yoichi  Institute of plasma physics, Nagoya University, プラズマ研究所, 助教授 (30133119)
羽鳥 〓承 (羽鳥 尹承)  名古屋大学, プラズマ研究所, 助教授 (80023729)
NISHIMURA Kiyohiko  Institute of Plasma Physics, Nagoya University, プラズマ研究所, 助手 (00180638)
KUMZAWA Ryuhei  Institute of Plasma Physics, Nagoya University, プラズマ研究所, 助手 (70109354)
SATO Tetuyuki  Institute of Plasma Physics, Nagoya University, プラズマ研究所, 教授 (70023702)
HATORI Tadatusug  Institute of Plasma Physics, Nagoya University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRadio-Frequence Plugging / Preferential Plugging / Isotope Separation / リシウム同位体 / 磁気ポンデロモーティブポテンシャル
Research Abstract
Isotope separation br radio frequency field has been inversigated. (1) A lithium plasma of 10^9 cm^<-3> in density is produced by surface ionization on a 1700゜C tungsten plate. A radio-frequency field of lithium ion cyclotron frequency range is applied on a pair of parallel plates which sandwiches the plasma. The abundance ratio of lithium isotopes,^0 Li to^7 Li in the plasma detected by a quadrrpole type mass analyzer is increased from 7.4% (no rf field) to 10% (with rf field of 8 volts between the parallel plates the separation of which is 3 cm).
(2) for the application of rf plugging isotope separation to high density plasma, an eigenmode of effield should be excited to get high rf field in the plasma. The eigenmode id excited and investigated in a hydorgen sheet plasma on RFC-XX-M device.
(3) A possibility that the ponderomotive magnetic field can also ge utilized for isotope speparation id shown thgoretically. A comuter simulation has been done for the separation of ulanium^<235> U and^<238> U.
* Investigators: Hatori, Rasatsugu, IPP Nagoya Univ.; Tajime, Toshiki, Univ. of Texus; Matsuda, Yoshiyuki, Lawrence Livermore National Lab.