Quick Replacement Technology of the First Wall and Core Parts in High Energy Density Fusion Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOSAKA University, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji  OSAKA University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70107142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 耕輔  日本真空株式会社, 技術部, 技師長
岩本 雅民  三菱電機株式会社, 中央研究所, 部長
TACHIBANA Eizaburo  OSAKA University, Faculty of engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (80029165)
TODA Saburo  TOHOKU University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60005387)
NISHIKAWA Masahiro  OSAKA University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50029287)
IWAMOTO Masatami  MITSUBISHI Electric Corp., Central Research Laboratory, Manager
OKAMOTO Kousaku  ULVAC, Head Director
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsQuick Replacement / Cassette Compact Toroid Reactor / Shape Memory Alloy (SMA) / SMA Coupler / Training Effect / Reversible SMA / カセットコンパクト炉 / カセット核融合炉 / コンパクトトロイド / SMAカップラー / 変態温度 / 炉心部交換技術
Research Abstract
In recent reactor design toward a compact reactor that is smaller and cheaper than other developing energy sources, the neutron wall loading becomes the most severe problem. In order to overcome this difficult problem, the quick handling of replacement is proposed for release from first wall high neutron loading in a newly devised mechanical and structural method, accomplished by using a shape memory alloy (SMA) joint in CCTR.
BY using reversible SMA coupler, the quick handling of replacement can be accomplished without the remote control bolt maneuvering by a intelligent robot. In this study, large SMA couplers (Ti-Ni alloy) with 50 mm to 200 mm in diameter can be made by forging process. A reversible coupler has been mechanically developed by expanding a one-way SMA coupler to inelastic region at the martensite temperature. As a parameter of the expanding deformation, the reversibility of SMA coupler is investigated. And the tightening force is also measured for various temperature cycles as a parameter of the radius of inner stainless tube. The scaling equation of the tightening force is obtined to use various large couplers. This coupler is experimentally found to be vacuum tight below the leak rate of 8x <10^(-11)> Std.cc/sec (6.1x <10^(-11)> torrl./sec).
There are a few reports on the effect of neutron irradiation on SMA behavior. At present time, it is difficult to obtain information for SMA radiation damage. A preliminary experiment for 14 MeV neutron irradiation has been performed a small fluence level( <10^(15)> / <cm^2> ) at Osaka University, but there is no effect for SMA functional behavior.