Developmental Research of a Portable Screening System for Laryngeal Cancer Based on Speech Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA HIDEKI  Utsunomiya University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20006240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI YOSHINOBU  Utsunomiya University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20091944)
梶屋 猛  リオン(株), 聴能技術部, 部長
YOSHIDA HAJIME  Yoshida Clinic, President, 耳鼻咽喉科, 院長
EBIHARA SATOSHI  National Cancer Center Hospital, Department Chief Doctor, 頭頚科, 医長 (20109995)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLaryngeal Cancer / Mass Screening for Cancer / Speech analysis / 音声分析 / 音声評価
Research Abstract
1.We have developed accurate methods to measure the pitch period and amplitude perturbation quotients and normalized noise energy as speech information factors which are associated with pathological status of the larynx. A novel adaptive comb filter has been devised in separating the noise from harmonic components.
2.We have derived spectral perturbation parameters called spectral perturbation quotient from the LPC spectrum which has shown to be effective in detecting pathological voice status.
3.We have developed a hardware, what is called integrated voice analyzer (IVA), which performs high-speed and accurate measuremsnts of the acoustic voice parameters including various pathological voice parameters explored in this research project. A voice evaluation system comprising the IVA and a personal computer gained good reputation at the exhibit of the International Conference of the International Association of Logopedics and Phoniatrics in Tokyo in 1986.
4.We have developed a portable screening system for laryngeal cancer as a useful application of the VES. It takes only one minute to obtain final screening results including all the acoustic measurements of the voice parameters from five utterances of the Japanese vowel /e/.
5.More tha 2000 subjects were analyzed by the portable screening system in the mass screening experiment for laryngeal cancer and two patients with the cancer were detected. In the experiment the system produced small amount of false negative erros with slightly increased number of the false positive errors as compared with the results of the perceptual evaluation of the same voice samples by a well-trained logopedician.