Integrated Image Diagnostic Workstation for Medical Image Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Akina  Kyoto Univ. Hospital (Professor), 医学部, 教授 (10025645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Masaru  Kyoto Univ. Hospital (Instructor), 医学部, 助手 (80186824)
SAKURAI Tunetaro  Kyoto Univ. Hospital (Lecturer), 医学部, 講師 (80127084)
MINATO Kotaro  Kyoto Univ. Hospital (Associate Professor), 医学部, 助教授 (00127143)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMedical Imaging / PACS / Image Database / 画像検索
Research Abstract
Resent developments in medical imaging technology have been introducing various kinds of digital imaging in clinical medicine such as X-ray CT and MRI. For efficient diagnosis, integrated and/or comparative use of multiple images obtained from various modalities has been expected. Easy accessibility to the image data is also required. However, the larger number of medical images and films makes their manual management more difficult. In order to solve these problems, digital image acquisition and digital image database management system, named PACS (Picture Archiving and Communication System) has been widely studied. In this project, the concept of the integrated image diagnostic workstation for PACS is proposed. The prototype workstation named "Electronic Viewbox" was developed and also has been evaluated under this concept. With this workstation, all of the images for one patient can be displayed at a glance and any images which are needed for the diagnosis can be retrieved through a visual interface based on a direct manipulation method using icons and a pointing devise.