Design and Implementation of an Automatic Vectorizing PASCAL Compiler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Takao  Dept. of Information Science, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (60025905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Itsuko  Dept. of Information Science, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部情報工学科, 教務職員 (40115902)
KUNIEDA Yoshitoshi  Dept. of Information Science, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部情報工学科, 助手 (90153311)
OKUBO Eiji  Dept. of Information Science, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部情報工学科, 講師 (60127058)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsVectorize / Automatic vectorization / PASCAL / Compiler / Vector machine / Nested loop / Control-dependence analysis / 一重化 / 自動ベクトル化コンパイラ / ベクトル化 / 並列化 / ループ選択 / ループ分割
Research Abstract
The compiler, which has resulted from this research project, is made of five phases. (1) Phase 1 : syntax and semantics analysis, (2) Phase 2 : pre-processing for vectorization, (3) Phase 3 : vectorizing and parallelizing, (4) Phase 4 : post-processing for vectorization, (5) Phase 5 : object-code generation. In phase 1, this compiler converts a given source program to specially designed intermediate codes. The source language is a subset of PASCAL 8000. In phase 2, the compiler optimizes the code and detects aliases. The optimizing techniques are chosen in such a way that they can : (A) increase vectorizable parts and (B) reduce costs of analyses. The phase 3 is made up from those modules given to : data-flow-analysis, control-flow analysis, dominator analysis, loop detection, control-dopendence analysis, data-dependence analysis, re-ordering of the intermediate codes, conversion of control structures, vectorization and parallelization. In phase 4, the compiler mainly optimizes scalar loops, and in phase 5, it generates machine codes. The target machine of this compiler is HITAC S-810, whose machine language allows us to express parallelism with ease. The size of the first version of this compiler is about 32,000 lines. The algorithm implemented in this compiler can vectorize the whole nested loops which may include If-then-else structures and/or exits from them, thus giving a breakthrough to the conventional vectorization technique.