Design of Standaid Forust of Machuie Dictionaries and Development of Dictionary Date Bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Jun-ichi  Kyoto Uniersity, Faculty of Enginerring Assouinte Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20026313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Ken-ichi  Information Procesing Assouition, Reseacher, 研究員
YAMANASHI Masaaki  Kyoto University, Assouite Prof, 教養部, 助教授 (80107086)
NAKAMURA Jun-ichi  Kyoto University, Assistant Prof, 工学部, 助手 (30164304)
NAGAO Makoto  Kyoto University, Faculty of Enginering Prof, 工学部, 教授 (30025960)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMachine Dictioray / Dictionary Data Base / General Purpose Dictionary / Natural dangvase Processing / Machine Translation / 情報検索 / 意味記述 / 自然言語理解 / 辞書 / データベース / 日本語処理
Research Abstract
The main objectives of the research are to develop a large dictinary data base which can be used for various fields of natural language processing by computer, and to clarify technical problems in maintaining such a large dictionary data base system. The followings are the main research results we obtained.
(1) Data Extraction from Hyman Dictionaties: Useful lnformation which is contained in longman Contrmporary English Dicitonary was extracted by the algorithm we developed and is managed by a relational data base. The semantic relationships among words are also extracted by analyzing the definition parts of dictionary descriptions. The extracted semantic relationships form a kind of semantic network. Relationships such as IS-A, PART-OF and so on are extracted for not only nouns but also verbs.
(2) Flexible Retrieval Systems: Two retieval systems are developed for managing the dictinary data base in(1 ). One is implemented by using commercially abailable RDB and the other one is implemnted on a PROLOG mac hine. The latter system facilitates flexible retreivals by using inderence capability of PROLOG. Several problems in the managemant of large dictionary data bases have also been revealed.
(3) Morphological Nalysis Program: In order to demonstrate the effectiveness of the data hase, a morphologic al analysis program for English is developed and applied to diversified sorts of texts. More then 90 % of words are correctly recognized by the program, which shows the coverage of the dictionary data bese is suffieient for ordinary NLP applications.
(4) A reports is published in which desctiptions of data formats of dictionary data base and a comprehensive list of extracted semantic relationships are included.