Developemtnt, Prfuction, and promotion of usilization of Mast Cell Deficient W/W/^v and Sl/Sl^d Mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University(Medical School)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yukihiko  Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (70028520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Jun  Osaka Univesity Medical %shcool assistant provessor, 医学部, 助教授 (50173430)
NAKANO Taru  Osaka University Medecal School assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00172370)
KANAKURA Yuzuru  Osaka University Medical Shcool assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20177489)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMast cell-deficient nice / Mutant mouse / Animal model of human diseade / Mast cell / Cell culture / インターロイキン3 / 肥満細胞欠損動物 / 疾患モデル / アレルギー疾患 / インターリウキン / IgE / アレルギー / 血栓栓塞症 / ダニ
Research Abstract
Genetically mast cell-deficient W/W^v and Sl/Sl^d mice are useful for the analysis of mast cell biology. Especially, W/W^v mine are useful as recipients of bone marrow cells and skin pieces. Inasmuch as suspentsion and clonal cultures of mast cells have been developed, wwe combined these in vivio and in vitro systems.
1) Suspension-cultured mast cells had morphological and biochemical characteristics similar to those of mucosla mast cells (MMX). However, i.p. injection of such cultured mast cells bage rise to development of cells charactersitics similar to those of nonnective tissue mast cells (CTMC).
2) Hwen peritoneal cells of normal +/+ mice were cultured in methylcellulose, pure mast cell colonies appeared. Cells from individual mast cell colonies were divided and injected into the skin and stomach W/W^v mice; CTMC developed in the skin and MMC in the stomach mucosa. This indicates the presence of a common precursor for CTMC and MMC.
3) Morphology of such bipotent mast cell precustors was studied by using micromanipultaion About 4% of morphologically identifiable peritineal mast cells may function as the bipotent precursors,
4) Although W/W^v mice showed a defect in resistance against ixodid ticks, injection of suspension-cultured mast cells normalized the defect. The examples mentioned above indicate that combinations if in vivo and in vitro systems increara the usedfulness of W/W^v mice.