Development of application program system for Mineral and Inorganic Crystal (MINC) Database.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Faculty of science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (50011523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Masamichi  College of arts and sciences, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助手 (70107944)
MORI Hiroshi  Faculty of science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (30174379)
KUDOH Yashuhiro  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (30107693)
OZAWA Tohru  Faculty of science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 講師 (00011651)
TAGAI Tokuhei  Faculty of science, University os Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (40011738)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDatabase / Mineral / Inorganic compound / crystal data / crystal structure / structure drawing program / dBASEIII / αBASE【III】 / パソコン / d BASE【III】 / 結晶データ / セル寸法 / UNIX / 多面体連結
Research Abstract
Application programs have been developed for mineral and Inorganic Crystal Database (MINC), which is in operation at the Computer Center, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan. The MINC database is open for general scientific usere and is an assemblage of databases collected by individual scientific groups intersted in planetary in planetary materials such as lunar and mereoritic minerals, earth's mantle, and inorganic materials useful for solid state devices etc. A program to draw crystal structures from data retrieved from the MINC database and to print out a color hard copy has been developed for a personal computer terminal commonly used in Japan such as NEC PC-9801. An instruction book ans input manual for MINC has been prepared and published.
An application of relational database program, dBASEIII plus for the MINC system has been examined, and data fromats for small sets of data form were established. They ara bibliographic file including mineral name, chemical formula, authors, journal, remarks (weight percents of chemical analysis etc.), crystal data file including cell dimension, space group etc., and structural parameter file such as site occupancies, atomic coordinates, temperature factors, and cation polyhedra information for frawing pictures. A method of data conversion from the MINC file to dBASEIII file is developed. communication between personal computers by employing the UNIX system on the personal computer (NEC PC-UX) has been examined, but it turned out that this system is not efficient at this stage of the development of the PC-UX system. some data foe the MINC database have been obtained at our Institute and were published in journals and included in the test database system.