Development of Complex Rotar Target for Puls X-ray Generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Makoto  Department of Applied Physics, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (40135306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Jun  Rigaku Co. Ltd., 設計部, 部長
HARADA Jimpei  Department of Applied Physics, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (80016071)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCompex Rotar Target / Puls X-ray / white X-ray / Characteristic X-ray / パルスX線 / パルス特性 / 時分割測定 / 自己相関関数 / X線 / エネルギースペクトル / パルス源 / MCS(マルチ・チャンネル・スケーラー)
Research Abstract
In this project, a new type of rotar targets was developed under a new concept for a puls X-ray source. This type of target are named a complex (rotar) target. Three different complex targets were actually made. They are Cu-Ag, Cu-Mo and Cu-Cr complex targets. The cross-sectional view of these targets are shown in Fig. 1. For Cu-Ag and Cu-Cr targets, which were made by gilding, the surface of the target is kept even. However it was not tried to keep the surface even for Cu-Mo complex target which were made by ion plating of molibdenum. The thickness of ion plated molibdenum is 20 <micro> m, while the gilded silver or chromium layer is 150 <micro> m. The puls X-ray generated from these targes were examined for three aspects; 1) white X-ray spectra, 2) characteristic X- ray spectra and 3) puls X-ray characteritics. It was found from the examination that the relative intensities for AgK <alpha> , MoK <alpha> , CuK <alpha> and CrK <alpha> characteristic X-ray is 1:1.25:5:3 and puls X-ray from the complex rotar targets are well shaped rectangular puls with 1.01 msec period.