A novel superabsorbent polymer materials for a diaper for aged adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Toshinari  Ochanomizu University, 家政学部, 教授 (00013152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAKI Motoko  Ochanomizu University, 家政学部被服学科, 助教授 (10077480)
YANAGISAWA Mami  Ochanomizu University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPolyelectrolyte complex / Charge densities / Degrees of crosslinks / Moisture sorption / 吸水性 / ポリアクリル酸 / ポリ4-ビニルピリジン / 架橋高分子 / 微分収着実験 / 収着ヒステリシス
Research Abstract
Polyelectrolyte complexes employed in the experiments are as follows: poly (acrylic acid)/poly(4-vinylpyridine) (PAA/PVPy), poly(acrylic acid)/poly (4-vinyl-N-ethylpyridinium bromide) (PAA/PVPyEtBr) and poly(styrenesulfonic acid)/poly (4-vinyl-N-ethylpyridinium bromide) (PSSH/PVPyEtBr).
The complexes PAA/PVPy and PAA/PVPyEtBr showed that the sorption process of water in these complexes is controlled not only by diffusion mechanism but also by relaxation mechanism of cross-linked polymer chains. The PSSH/PVPyEtBr complex exhibited different sorption behavior compared with PAA/PVPy and PAA/PVPyEtBr complexes; in the sorption of water dissolution process plays an important part. The sorptivity for the physiological salt solution was directly proportional to that for water. The charge densities and the degrees of crosslinks affected sorptivities and clustering of water molecules sorbed.