| Project/Area Number |
60880016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAWA Mieko Associate professor, Nara Women's University, 家政学部, 助教授 (80031699)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHIDA Kazuhiro Analytical Instruments Division, Shimadzu Co., 第1科学計測事業部, 技術課員
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Wetting / Capillary wetting / Capillarity / Contact angle / Wetting rate / Fiberous assembly / Surfactant / 繊維集合体 / 浸透ぬれ / 繊維集合のぬれ速度 / カチオン界面活性剤 / 柔軟加工 |
| Research Abstract |
The rate of capillary wetting in fiberous assemblies was measured using a newly developed apparatus. The change in electric conductivity with time was measured by using a plug of fiber, fabric or filter paper in a cylinderical Teflon cell of inner radius 10 mm and height 3 mm or 7 mm. The electrodes were platinum disks of diameter 16 mm with 37 holes of radius 0.5 mm, which were placed at the top and bottom of the plug. The head of wetting liquid was adjusted to the bottom level of the plug and then the liquid went up by capillarity. The traveling time in the shortest capillary in the fiberous assembly, <t_0> , which is detected as the yield values in the electric conductivity versus time curves, and the initial slope of the curves, S, were used as parameters of wetting rate. The increase in <t_0> and the decrease in S show the decrease in the capillary wetting rate for the plug. Measurements of capillary wetting rate by this apparatus were successfully carried out using plugs of cellulose filter paper, polyester fabric and nylon fiber. The effect of the alkyl chain length of alkyltrimethyl ammonium chloride on the wetting rate was investigated, The effect of electrolyte (KCl) was also investigated for sodium dodecyl sulfate. The basic studies on wetting were carried out; the capillarity in glass tubes coated with nylon as model capillaries was investigated and the dynamic contact angles were measured by the wilhelmy method.