Development of telemetory system for measuring oxygen uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMURA Miharu  Generalization and promotion of system development, 国立大学(その他), 教授 (40019576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Shiji  Measurement of oxygen uptake during sports activity, 総合保健体育科学センター, 講師 (20144173)
SHIMAOKA Kiyoshi  Comparison of oxygen uptake determined by system and Bag methods, 総合保健体育科学センター, 講師 (60109361)
IKEGAMI Yasuo  Design and produce of system, 総合保健体育科学センター, 講師 (60092988)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTelemetroy system / Oxygen uptake / Sport activity / エネルギー代謝
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to develop a new telemtory system for continuous measurement of oxygen uptake during sport activity. Oxygen uptake and pulmonary ventilation during rest and exercise was detrmined using portable oxygen consumption meter ( Oxylog, Morgan, England ). An analog signals from oxylog were transferred to interface in order to digitize using a A - D converter. A FM type telemetoric system ( Model 271, NEC Samei, Japan ) with 76.47 MHz was used to transmit the digital signal. The signal from reciever was demodulated and data of oxygen uptake and pulmonary ventilation were printed out by the printer. Oxygen uptake, ventilation, heart rate and respiratory frequency during tennis, badominton and riding horse were determined continuously for about 90 min by the telemetory system developed in this study. It was found that change of oxygen uptake during exercise agree with change of ventilation, heart rate and respiratory frequency, and peak values of energy expenditure during tennis, badominton and riding horse were 0.172, 0.120 and 0.193 Kcal/kg/min, respectively.