Construction and application of cloning vector which carries signal sequence of Escherichia coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Keizo  The University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 教授 (30072937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 文貴  住友化学生命工学研究所, 主任研究員
荻野 重男  住友化学生命工学研究所, 所長
KOBAYASHI Tetsuyuki  The University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 助手 (50178323)
UMEDA Masato  The university of Tokyo, 薬学部, 助手 (10185069)
KUDO Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 助教授 (30134612)
OGINO Shigeo  Sumitomo chemical Co. Ltd.
KISHIMOTO Fumitaka  Sumitomo chemical Co. Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSignal sequence / Outer membrance of E.coli / Secreetion vector / Processing / Urogastron / プロセシング / 大腸菌 / 組換えDNA / ホスホリパーゼ / 細胞外分泌 / ウロガストロン遺伝子 / ホスホリパーゼ分泌ベクター
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to clarify a molecular mechanism of location and processing of one of E. coli outer membrance protein, detergent resistant phospholipase A (DR-phospholipase A). We also attempted to construct a cloning vector which utilized the signal sequence of DR- phospholipase A.
1. Biochemical and genetical analysis of DR-phospholipase A precursor molecule:
The structure gene of DR-phosphclipase A, pldA, was cloned. The in vitro product of pldA was analyzed and was found to bear a molecular weight slightly higher than that generated in vivo< In other experiment, a site-directed mutagenesis, which resulted in one amino acid insertgion, was introduced into the DNA region coding for the signal sequence of the DR-phospholipase A. The mutated pldA gene was found to produce less amount of enzyme. These results strongly suggested the existence of a precursor molecule of DR-phospholipase A. Less amount of production of DR-phospholipase A from mutated pldA gene might be due to the inefficient processing step.
2. Construction of cloning vector:
A synthetic DNA fragment containing multi-cloning sites was introduced immediately after the DNA region which coded for the signal sequence of DR- phospholipase A. The promoter of pldA gene was then replaced by three well-characterized promoters (tac, consensus, and lambda PL), respectively.
3. Application of vectors:
Synthetic genes coding for fuman urogastron of lysozyme were cloned onto these novel cloning vectors. E. coli strains bearing recombinant plasmids were examined for the expression of human proteins. So far, production and accumulation of a mature form of human lysozyme was observed, however, the yield was low. Further improvement in the expression must be performed.