| Project/Area Number |
60880019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物質生物化学
| Research Institution | Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOBATA Akira Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30030852)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOCHIBE Naohisa Faculty of Education, Gunma University, 教育学部, 助教授 (60008266)
ENDO Tamao Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助手 (30168827)
YAMASHITA Katsuko Kobe University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (70030905)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Lectin / Oligosaccharides / Affinity column chromatography / Glycoprotein / 系統分析 / 植物性凝集素 / 親和性クロマト |
| Research Abstract |
1. The methods to obtain large amount of AAL (Aleuria aurantia lectin) and DSA (Datura stramonium agglutinin) were established. 2. By investigating the behaviors of various asparagine-linked oligosaccharides on the immobilized AAL and DSA columns, the binding specificities of these two lectin columns were elucidated. 3. AAL-Sepharose column was useful for the group separation of asparagine-linked sugar chains by the presence or absence of a fucose residue linked at the C-6 position of proximal N-acetylglucosamine residue. 4. DSA-Sepharose is useful for separating tri- and tetraantennary oligosaccharides because those with the Gal <beta> 1->4GlcNAc <beta> 1->4(Gal <beta> 1->4GlcNAc <beta> 1->2)Man group are retarded on the column, while those with the Gal <beta> 1->4GlcNAc <beta> 1->6(Gal <beta> 1->4 GlcNAc <beta> 1->2)Man group bind and eluted with buffer containing chitotetraose. 5. By sequential passage through AAL-, RCAI-, E-PHA, and Con A columns, 16 different biantennary complex-type sugar chains released from IgG can completely be separated.