Studies on production of a thrombin-like snake venom enzyme using a recombinant DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHINA Ikuo  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 教授 (70025675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三橋 進  東菱薬品, 大森研究所, 所長代理
SUGAHARA Kazuyuki  Faculty of Pharmecuetical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助手 (60154449)
FUNAKOSHI Ikuo  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助手 (10025702)
MIHASHI Susumu  Omori Institute, Tobishi Pharmaceutical Company, Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRattle snake / Batroxobin / Htombin-like enzyme / Batroxobin cDNA / Expression of batroxobin in E. coli / バトロキソビン遺伝子の構造 / バトロキソビンの大腸菌内発現 / 遺伝子 / クローニング / アミノ酸配列 / 蛇毒 / プロテアーゼ / 血液凝固 / 酵素精製 / mRNA / cDNA / 組換DNA
Research Abstract
Batroxobin is a thrombin-like enzyme, isolated from a snake Bothrops atrox, moojeni venom. Umlike thrombin which releases fibrinopeptides A and B from fibrinogen, this enzyme teleases only fibrinopepride A. Because of its defibrinogenerating effect, this enzyme is currently used clinically for the treatment of thrombotic diseases. We isolated cDNA from the venom gland cDNA library. Determination of the nucleotide sequence of the cDNA allowed elucidation of the complete amino acid sequence of batroxobin, the first time for a thrombin-like snake venom enzyme. The amino acid sequence of batroxobin exhibited significant homology with those of eukaryotic serine proteases, indeicating that batroxobin is a member of the serine protease family. We habe investigated betroxobin based on gene construction to chatacterize more this enzyme. Using the batroxobin cDNA we have isolated three overlapping DNA segments containing the entire batroxobin gene. Sequence analysis revealed that the batroxobin gene spans 8 kbp and contains five exons. The mature batroxobin is encoded by four separate exons, 2 to 5. The catalytic residues of baroxobin, His-41, Asp-86 and Ser-178, are encoded by seperate exons, 2, 3 and 5, respectively.
The exon/intron organixzation of the batroxobin gene is different from that of the prothrombin gene, bur evry similar to those of the trypsin and kallikrein genes. The snake venom gland is assumed to originate from the submaxillary gland. Therefore, batroxobin is expected to be a member of the glandular kallikrein family.
Expression of batroxobin in E. coli cells plasmide of which included the batroxobin cDNA linked to a fragment of the bactor XIII cDNA has been followed. Several mg of the polypeptide reactive with the batroxobin antibody was in fact prouduced in one liter culture, of which about 20 % could be conberted to an enzymatically active form by in vitro refolding of the disulfide bounds.