Developement of Radiation Resistance Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kazutaka  Prof. Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (80016865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Ryuzo  Assoc. Prof. Research Lab. for Nucl. Reactors, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (90108233)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsRadiation Resistance Material / Amorphous Metals / First Wall / Cladding Material / Charged Particle / Neutron / Gamma Ray / Proton Beam / 14 MeV Neutron / RTNS-II / Van de Graaf Accelerator / 耐放射線性 / ランダムな構造 / ローラースクイズ / 照射実験 / プロトンイオン / 広角X線散乱 / 小角X線散乱 / 短範囲 / 中範囲 / 計算機コード / 動径分布曲線
Research Abstract
Some promising applications, such as radiation resistance materials, are forcused on newly appeared materials---amorphous metals. One of possible applications considered is a cladding material on the first wall of fusion reactor which is suffered from heavy irradiations of charged particles, neutron, and gamma ray. The reason why the amorphous metals have a radiation resistance is due to the fact that the amorphous metals with random packing structure of atoms still keep the random packing structure after the irradiation. The work was initiated in the hope that the better understanding of structural stabilities under irradiation will useful in the application of amorphous metals to caldding materials.
The amorphous <Pd_(80)> <Si_(20)> alloy was obtained from the liquid state by the roller sqeeze method. The specimens were irradiated with either a 3 MeV <H^+> ion beam from the Van de Graaf accelerator of T.I.T. with total dose of 2.5x <10^(17)> p/ <cm^2> (0.049 dpa) at -150゜C or a 14 MeV fusion neutron from the RTNS-II (Rotating Target Neutron Source) of LLNL in US with total dose of 6.8 <-!+> <10^(17)> n/ <cm^2> at room temperature. The irradiated and unirradiated specimens were analyzed by both the Wide Angle X-ray Scattering (WAXA) method and the Small Angle X-ray Scattering (SAXS) method at room temperature. It is shown that the scattering intensities in wide angle region for irradiated specimen are almost identical to that for unirradiated specimen while the scattering intensities in small angle region for irradiated specimen are larger than that for unirradiated specimen, indicating that the irradiation gives rise to a density fluctuation in the specimen with a characteristic length of about 20 A.