Synthesis and Assement of Immofilization-Rock for Simulated HLLW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TETSUO YOSHIO  School of Engineering, Okayama Univeristy, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70032943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺井 良平  大阪工業技術試験所, カ゛ラス・セラミック材料部, 研究室長
KIICHI ODA  School of Engineering,Okayama University, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50033410)
RYOHEI TETAI  Government Industriacl Research Institute, oSaka Manager, Glass and Ceramics Gro
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSYNROC rechnology / HLLW / Simulated waste / Pressureless-sintering / Immobilization / Leach-testing / Borosilicate glass / 水熱腐食 / セラミック固化法 / ガラス固化法 / シンロックプロセス / 水熱条件 / 模擬放射性廃棄物 / 人工岩石固化体 / 浸出特性 / オートクレーブ / 焼成温度
Research Abstract
SYNROC technology has been inversitgated as an alternative method for borosilicate glass to immobilize HLLW (high level radioactive liquid waster). We payed particular attertion to rhe following resewarch subjects;1) Synthesizing waste forms immobilizing high-alkali containing waste in Japan (simulated waste were used), 2) applying the pressureless-sintering metrhod to synthesize the waste forms in order to develop conventional and financial process. In addition, the leaching characteristics of SYNROC were compared with that of borosilicate glass. Optimum preparation conditions were derermined ad follows; firing rermperatures were 1200, 1170 and 1130 C for waste loading 10,20 and 30 wt%, respectively, in Ar and H_2 mixed gas. The waste-form specimens were characterized by X-ray diffraction analysis and SEM. and their stability assessed by leach-testing. The waste-form specimens have desitable characteristice,i.e., fairly high density ( 3.8 g/cm^3), high waste loading ( 30 wt%), and leach resistance. Component leach rate in SYNROC specimens except for alkali component, Cs_2O and Na_2O, showed significantly low value compared to that of borosilicate glass. However, alkali-component leach rate in SYNROC showed nearly the same value for similat waste-loading borosilicate glass. SEM observation revealed that the leaching from SYNROC were mainly originated from depostted alkali in grain boundary. This finding suggests that improving the grain boundary of SYNROC should result in a further improved waste-form procuct.