Development of negative-ion mass spectrometry for monitoring trace amounts of radioactive iodine molecules included in off-gasses of a nuclear fuel reprocessing plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Hiroyuki  Faculty of Science, Ehime University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50006144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Hiroshi  Oyama Technical College, Assist.Professor, 工業化学科, 助教授 (60042529)
麓 弘道  (財)工業開発研究所, 主任研究員
TSUCHIYA Masahiko  Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo, Assist.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40010756)
FUJII Toshihiro  Natl. Inst. Environ. Studies, Researcher, 計測技術部, 主任研究員 (60109907)
MATSUOKA Shingo  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo. Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (30092331)
FUMOTO Hiromichi  Industrial Research Institute, Japan, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAtmospheric radioactive iodine / Thermal negative lonization mass spectrometry / Lanthanum hexaboride / Work function / 仕事関数 / 付着率 / オキサイドカソード / 電子捕獲 / 負イオン / 表面電離 / 質量分析 / ヨウ素 / 排ガス
Research Abstract
In order to detect the trace amount of iodine molecules included in air, a negative surface ionization type ion source employing an LaB_6ds -coated rhenium wire as an ion emitter was connected to a commercial mass spectrometer with an electron multiplier. Under the experimental condition that the surface temperature and the sample gas pres- sure around the ion source were about 1400 K and 3 x 10^<-5> Torr, respectively, the work function of the ionizing surface was about 2.7 eV, and the ionization efficiency of the iodine molecule was governed practically by its sticking probability to the surface because the degrees of dissociation of I_2 and of ionization of I were essentially unity, just as prodicted by our theory on negative surface ionization. After a sample gas inlet system readily controllable of iodine concentration in air was improved many times in order to decrease iodine contamination inside the system and also after the best condition for operating the system was found by preliminary experiments, the negative iodide ion current was measured as a function of the iodine concentration, theraby yielding such a calibration plot that the current was proportional to the concentration in the range between 50 and 0.1 ppm. This result suggests that the present method may be employed to monitor radioactive iodine molecules included in the off-gases of nuclear fuel reprocessing facilities.