Development of an Electrode Cell for Dielectric Measurements of Biopolymers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MINAKATA Akira  Professor, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10107823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hideo  Director of Technical Division, Ando Electric Co.Ltd., 計測機器事業部, 技術専門部長
NAKAMURA Haruki  Research Staff, Protein Engineering Research Institute (, 研究員 (80134485)
NISHIO Takuhiro  Research Assistant, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (, 医学部, 教務職員 (90172626)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords4-Terminal electrode cell / Coaxial cell / Biopolymers / 誘電分散 / パソコン駆動
Research Abstract
Several 4-terminal electrode cells were made for dielectric measurements of highly conductive liquids and solutions. The software was also developed for driving the whole system and analyzing the data. Main results are as follows.
1. The 4-terminal electrode cell consisted of a tube with two current electrodes on both ends and two ring-shaped voltage electrodes fixed on the inner side of the tube. Three types of cells having different intervals between the current and voltage electrodes were made. The narrow interval one showed the electrode polarization, whereas the broad one had another artifact. The intermediate one seems the best. The difficultyh in setting voltage electrodes often caused some deficient products.
2. The sortware consists of two parts: driving the apparatus and data analysis< The former contains the fast Fourier tranform. The latter is for data storage, mutual comparision, accumulation, averaging and curve fitting. Some observed defects is partiallyu removable byh this system.
3. Dielectric measurements were performed on a maleic acid copolymer and sodium dextran sulfate. The latter consisted of the samples having 4 different charge donsity, which provided the proportionality between dielectric increment (<DELTA><epsilon>) and charge density< The concentiation dependence was non-linear. The relaxatgion times were unchanged by changing concentration or charge density.
4. Coaxial electrodes were made for TDR measurements. The temperature dependence of <DELTqa> <epsilon> of hydrated water in the gels was examined< The neutral gels showed 2 dispersions with single relaxation, whereas the acidic gels showed 2 dispersions with multi-relaxatgion process.