Development of a time-resolved microfluorospectrometer and study of dynamic structure of cell membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60880029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Shun-ichi  Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (00025272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Tsuyoshi  Hamamatsu Photonics Co. Ltd., 社研究部, 主任部員
KUSUMI Akihiro  Kyoto University, 理学部, 助手 (50169992)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTime-resolved microfluorospectrometry / 細胞膜の動的構造 / 時間分解法 / 顕微分光 / 蛍光 / 細胞膜 / 膜蛋白質 / パルスレーザー / ストリークカメラ / 時間分解螢光法 / 顕微螢光光度計
Research Abstract
A time-resolved microspectrophotometer has been constructed by using Nd:YAG and dye pulse lasers as light source, spectrograph for spectrometry, and synchroscan streak camera for accumulation and processing of fluorescence decay. Focussing laser beam onto a small spot area of the specimen was done by using a fluorescence microscope. This instrument permits us to measure fluorescence with resolutions in three different dimensions, time, space, and wavelength, the ultimate goal being 20 ps, submicrometers, and several nanometers, respectively. With this instrument, we have already made the time-resolved fluorescence measurements on three basic systems; 1) proteins, bovine serum albumin labeled with IAEDANS in water-glycerol, 2) liposomes containing 12AS or 8AN, and 3) erythrocyte ghostcells with DTAF-labeled band 3 proteins. The laser pulses were focused on a spot of 1.6-2 um and the fluorescence signals were accumulated for 7-50 s with the synchroscan streak camera. Fluorescence decay curves of good S/N ratios were obtained and the characteristic decay times were estimated.