| Project/Area Number |
60880031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Fumiyuki Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30063324)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIWA Tatsurou Tsukuba University, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (70030278)
HIDA Takeyuki Nagoya University, professor, 理学部, 教授 (90022508)
TAKENOUCHI Osamu Osaka University, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20029375)
HITOTSUMATSU Shin Kyoto University, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (10027378)
FUJITA Hiroshi Tokyo University, professor, 理学部, 教授 (80011427)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Diversity / Curriculum / Core and Option Module / Use of Computer / Majority / CAI / Software Supporting / MS-DOS上のC言語 / 高校数学 / コンピュータ教育 / カリキュラム / 多様化対応 / 微分と積分 / 計算力の欠如 / 論理的思考の欠如 / 実験授業 |
| Research Abstract |
We , the group of studying mathematical instruction , have actually realized that we shoud make up a curriculum which deals with diversity of attainment and aptitude in mathematics in high school students. And we have studied it since about 1978. Especially in synthetic studying (A) from 1982 tgo 1984, we made a curriculum based on the concept "Core and Option Module" . "Core" is mathematical base in instruction for life of the nation , and "Option" copes with students' diversity. "Core and Option Module" is a new proposal of curriculum which used new media , particularly micro computers to put them into practice effectively. My study at this time takes over this practical use of computers . The rest of evil must be left behind in future scientific and intelligent studies in Japan if high school students who hate amthematics increase. This study is the attempt that use computers to teach mathematics to "Majority". But it is not current CAI. We hope that students don't Keep mathematical Knowledge in mind but try to think mathematically by it that they are interested in mathematics themselves to use computers instead of black board and notebooks. Therefore we need new curriculum , textbooks and software supporting them. At this study we made the textbook about "new mathematics I" and software supporting it. The program word that we used is C language and the operating system is MS-DOS. And our computer is NEC,PC-9801VX that we purchased by this research funds.