| Project/Area Number |
60880033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Shigeo Director of Research Center for Science Education, その他, 研究員 (30000037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMENO Kunio Chief of Section for Biology Education, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (00132689)
SHIMONO Hiroshi Chief of Section for Earth Science Education, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (30142631)
MIYAKE Masao Chief of Section for Science Education in General, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50000071)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Science Education / Practical Test / 標準化 / 評価 / 実験・観察能力 / パフォーマンステスト / 標準テスト |
| Research Abstract |
1. The research consisted of two stages. In the first stage, the items of the practical test assigned to a pupil/student were limited to a small number, but the subjects tested were composed of the pupils/students in various school years. On the contrary, more test items in the second stage than in the first stage were assigned to a pupil/student, but the subjects were composed of the pupils/students in the less school years in the second stage than the school years assigned in the first stage. 2. In the first stage of this research, three items of the practical test were assigned to each subject in the fourth and the sixth grade of the elementary school level, the second grade of lower secondary school level, and the first grade of the upper secondary school level. And in the second stage, the test items were assigned to the subjects in the fifth grade of the elementary school level, the second grade of the lower secondary school level, and the second grade of the upper secondary school level. 3. As the result of this research, six test items whose score became higher as the school year increased were extracted as the standard test items. 4. The correlations between the score of these test items were lower than those between the score of the ordinary knowledge tests. Therefore, it was concluded that different aspects of the practical ability were investigated by each test item.