Developmental Study of a System for Early Diagnosis of Osteoarthrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60890001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Goro  Research Institute of Applied Electricity, Hokkaido University, Prof., 応用電気研究所, 教授 (20001670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Isao  School of Medicine, Hokkaido University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60164810)
MASUDA Takeshi  School of Medicine, Hokkaido University, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20109424)
MATSUNO Shigeo  School of Medicine, Hokkaido University, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40000921)
SHIMIZU Koichi  Research Institute of Applied Electricity, Hokkaido University, Instructor, 応用電気研究所, 助手 (30125322)
KURIKI Shinya  Research Institute of Applied Electricity, Hokkaido University, Associate Prof., 応用電気研究所, 助教授 (30002108)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsOsteoarthrosis / Early diagnosis / Processing of X-ray images / 画像処理 / 生体電位 / 診断システム
Research Abstract
In order to develop a system for early diagnosis of osteoarthrosis, studies have been done as mentioned below:
1. Techniques for quantitative characterization of trabecular patterns of the femur X-ray images in vivo have been developed. These include: (1) 1-dimensional spectrum analysis using the Maximum Entropy Method to estimate the spatial density of the trabecular pattern with the small number of sampled data, and (2) 2-dimensional FFT analysis to obtain the spatial density and the direction of the trabecular pattern.
2. A technique has been developed which enables us to measure the bone area (the area of the trabecular pattern) in the clinical X-ray images.
3. The strong correlation with the diagnosis given by medical doctors verifies the validity of the estimated spatial density and the bone area mentioned above.
4. Techniques to measure the static potential of the articular cartilage of the knee in the Ringer's solution have been developed. Results obtained with this thechniques are as follows: (1) Potential distribution in the cartilage from the surface to the subchondral bone can be measured by using a ceramic needle electrode, and (2) the potential is negative with respect to the equilibrium solution, and depends on <Na^+> ion concentration of the solution as expected from the Donnan's equation.
5. The potential in degenerated cartilages is found to be lower than in normal cartilages, which agrees well with histological assessment.