Production of antisera against various hormones of exprinmental animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60890003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Katsumi  Gunma University, Institute of Endocrinology, 内分泌研究所, 教授 (80008614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shigeyasu  Gunma University, Institute of Endocrinology, 内分泌研究所, 助手 (90146233)
HATTORI Masa-aki  Gunma University, Institute of Endocrinology, 内分泌研究所, 教務員 (60175536)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsANTISERUM / ANTIBODY / MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY / HORMONES / POLYMORPHISM / QUANTITATIVE EXTRACTION OF PITUTARY HORMONES / TSH抗体 / GH抗体 / 免疫組織化学 / RIA / モチリン抗体 / ANP抗体 / ホルモン / 抗体 / 第2抗体
Research Abstract
With a purpose of distributing antisera to the research scientists in the fields of basic medicine, pharmaceutical sciences, biology, animal husbandry and fishyry, poly clonal and monoclonal antisera were prepared against hormones of various experimental animals with the trials to improve the mothods of immunization. During the research period, polyclonal antisera were produced agains rat PRL, ovine PRL, rat GH, rat TSH, rat LH, oving LH-<beta>, oving TSH-<beta>, ovine GTH-<alpha>, chicken LH, bullfrog LH, bf FSH, hCG, hCG-<beta>, deglycosylated hCG, porcine motilin, human antiotensin-II, renin substrate, melatonin, testosterone, estradiol, cortisol, corticosterone, androstenedione, 17 -progesterone, progesterone, CAMP, rat albumin, rabbit IgG, guinea pig IgG, monkey IgG, and nouse IgG, while monoclonal antibodies were produced against mammalian LHRH, bf GTH-<alpha>, bf LH-<alpha>, bf FSH-<alpha>, ovine LH, ovine FSH, rat PRL, and hoeseradish peroxidase. These antisera have been preliminarily distributed after characterization from May, 1987, and 184 bottles of antisera were supplied to 79 scientists until the end of March, 1988. In connection to the antibody preparation, the quantitative extraction method for pituitary hormoned and polymorphism of pituitary hormones were also studied.