| Project/Area Number |
60890004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Tetsuya Faculty of Engineering, the University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (40011093)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKA Shigeru Faculy of Engineering, the University of Tokyo, 工学部, 技官
OKAYA Katsunori Faculty of Engineering, the Unibersity of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (80134493)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Scanning electron microscope / stereography / 3-D shape / コンピュータ・グラフィックス |
| Research Abstract |
Binocular scanning electron microscope has been developed for the simultaneous sterography of fine materiais. A pair of coils is set berwddn the objective lens and a specimen of the ordinary scanning election microscope (SEM). The upper coil deflestc the electron beam outward. The lower coil return it to the origianal focus. for this derour ofthe path, the beam irradiates a speciemen from the direction obluque to the optical axis. The binocular SEM has double scanning lines, as compared with the ordianry one The beam leans lecfward at odd scan, while rightward at ever scans. The odd scanning image is displayed on the lift CRT, white the even image on the right CRT Looking both images using a steroscope, we can obsaerve the 3-D shape of an object in real time. The problem in the recognition of 3-D shape has been considered to develope the algorism of quantitative analysis of 3-D figures. The stereography is the most effect method to recognize 3-D shapes. However, one rarely miss to recognize the shapes under th uncommon condition. This implies that 3-D recognition by the stereography is also depend on learnings.