Synthesis and Evaluation of Photosensitizeing Dyes for Photodynamic Diagnosis and Therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60890007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTechnological University of Nagaoka
Principal Investigator
OGOSHI Hisanobu  Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 教授 (90026188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Mikio  Chief Researcher of Electrotechnical Laboratory, 主任研究官
AOYAGI Katsuhiro  Assitant Professor of Fukushima National College of Technology, 講師 (40150940)
MIYAKE Hitoshi  Associate Professor of Techcnological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 助教授 (10143819)
KATO Harunobu  Assitant Professor of Tokyo Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (20074768)
AIZAWA Kastuo  Associate Professor of Tokyo Medical College, 医学部, 助教授 (40074645)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEARLY CANCER / PHOTODYNAMIC DIAGNOSIS AND THERAPY / PHOTOSENSTITIZIND DYES / パルス色素レーザー / 光応答性色素 / がんの診断と治療 / レーザー医学 / 含フッ素ポルフィリン
Research Abstract
Varous Kinds of Porphyrin and cholorophyll derivatives have been synthesized from naturally occuring protoporphyrins and chloorphyll and stepwise synthetic methods to provide new photosensitizing dyes in photodynamic diagnosis and therapy in early cancer. Specific accumu- lation of dyes in cancer cell depends upon their molecular structure; highly symmetric allocation of polar substituents shows no effective accumulation of dye in cancer cell; localized substitutuion of both polar and non-polar groups is essential to exert diagnosis. Mechanism of interaction between dye and cancer cell has been elucidated; dye molecule injected in blood binds membrene of cancer cell, penetrates the membrene, contact with the membrene of mitochondria. Fluorine containning dyes seem to be promisible chemical probe to three dimensional analysis of deep cancer with nuclear magnetic resonance technique.