Nuclear Magnetic Resonance on Short-Lived Nuclei Polarized by Means of Tilted Foil Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60890008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINAMISONO Tadanori  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 教授 (20028210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTA Kensaku  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (50181722)
NOJIRI Yoichi  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 講師 (90028233)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsShort-lived Nuclei / Asymmetric <beta> decay / Nuclear Spin Polarization / ビーム・フォイル / スピン / バナジューム / 格子間隙 / 偏極 / NMR
Research Abstract
A new nuclear-magnetic-resonance (NMR) technique in which the asymmetric <beta> decay is detected has been developed for the studies of nuclear magnetic moments of short-lived <beta> -emmiting nuclei. Because of its powerful technique, i.e. high production efficiency of polarized <beta> -emitter through nuclear reaction, high detection efficiency of NMR by means of asymmetric <beta> decay, deep implantation of the impurity in materials, no limitation in the combination between host materials and impurity, and finally dilute density of the impurity, this NMR method can be an efficient tool for other studies in solid state physics, and nuclear physics.
In order to make the present NMR technique applicable to short-lived nuclei in the mass number 40<A<60, that have been difficult to polarize through nuclear reaction, a new technique, i.e. the creation of nuclear polarization by means beam-tilted-foil interaction, has been developed. This has been incorporated in the NMR technique successfully. Foils of carbon and/or mylor were used. Gold metal on the surface of the foil from where kinetic ions were ejected were shown to be suitable for the ions, since more electrons were attached on the ions compared with other cases. The present NMR system was shown to be expanded in its applicability by use of <^(12)B> , <^8Li> , and <^(39)Ca> nuclei.